Seventeen years since Lester and Sonya Job last took out a grand champion title at Dubbo, the Cumnock breeders did it again today with their Division 2 champion Moombi Ooktali G34.

Judge Peter Falls, Malton Shorthorns, Finley, narrowed his selections down to four champions which included two Moombi sires (both by Yamburgan Ossie D220), a young Leeds bull and an older exhibit from the Eloora stud before selecting the winner of the Macquarie Williams Trophy. Ooktali G34 is no stranger to the show ring, having been named the supreme Shorthorn exhibit at Sydney Royal this year under judge Steve Crowley, Tycolah Poll Herefords, Barraba.

Full list of results below, and a more detailed report to come.

DIVISION 1

Class 1 – McCutcheon Transport

1. Leeds Arthur G30 (77)

2. Moombi Ooktali G38 (82)

3. Nero TK Geronimo G250 (91)

4. Wyarama Golly Gosh (162)

5. Belmore Quadrant G341 (86)

6. Ronelle Park Golden Boy (154)

Class 2 – Landmark

1. Kamilaroi Galaxy (114)

2. Tarraganda SC Gonzo G24 (102)

3. Tarraganda LL Goliath G18 (101)

4. Ronelle Park G String (112)

5. Ronelle Park Gattling Gun (153)

6. Kamilaroi Gattaca (115)

Class 3 – NSW Women’s Committee

1. Futurity Guns for Hire G27 (151)

2. Bundaleer Grenville G135 (110)

3. Wynyard Game Plan (108)

4. Ronelle Park Gunsmoke (152)

5. Wynyard Gatling (107)

6. Marschay Goldrush G61 (155)

DIVISION 1 CHAMPION Sponsored by Hog’s Breath Cafe & Dectomax/Pfizer Star

Leeds Arthur G30 (77)

DIVISION 1 RESERVE CHAMPION

Kamilaroi Galaxy (114)

 

DIVISION 2

Class 4 – Leader Products

1. Kamilaroi Harvard (150)

2. Marrington G72 (97)

3. Moombi Dynamic G75 (84)

4. Tarraganda AG Gold Digger G7 (99)

5. Tataila Gross Weight (94)

6. KO TNT Ghostrider G187 (H) (98)

Class 5 – Elders Limited

1. Belmore Quart G259 (85)

2. Marrington George G9 (88)

3. Bayview Peter G76 (127)

4. Moombi Zoro G63 (81)

5. Nero DD Guardian G158 (90)

Class 6 – Whitney’s Jewellers

1. Moombi Ooktali G34 (79)

2. Bayview Majestic G71 (124)

3. Moombi Dynamic G56 (83)

4. Moombi Ooktali G55 (129)

5. Barana Galvinston (134)

DIVISION 2 CHAMPION Sponsored by Suncorp Bank & Dectomax/Pfizer Star

Moombi Ooktali G34 (79)

DIVISION 2 RESERVE CHAMPION

Bayview Majestic G71 (124)

 

DIVISION 3

Class 7 – Delectables Coffee and Homemade Treats

1. Moombi Ooktali G19 (30)

2. Marrington Goodtime G47 (31)

3. Bundaleer Georgetown G89 (64)

4. Bundaleer Glacier G94 (28)

5. Moombi Ooktali G32 (29)

6. Bundaleer Gawler G90 (27)

HC. Belmore Quasimoto G192 (24)

Class 8 – Blowes Trousers

1. Belmore Quotation G114 (23)

2. Wynyard Gunslinger (17)

3. Belmore Quickstep G99 (62)

4. Yurrunga LL B9 G Spot G4 (25)

5. Ronelle Park Geronimo G100 (71)

Class 9 – Myer

1. Bayview Prodigy G25 (19)

2. Leeds Alberta G4 (58)

3. Terra Gelato G17 (20)

4. Bayview Olympic G23 (18)

5. Wollogabba Gryffindor G1 (21)

DIVISION 3 CHAMPION Sponsored by Ray White Rural Dubbo & Dectomax/Pfizer Star

Moombi Ooktali G19 (30)

DIVISION 3 RESERVE CHAMPION

Bayview Prodigy G25 (19)

 

DIVISION 4

Class 10 – Shorthorn Youth Club & Dubbo City Council

1. Nagol Park Lock Giorgio G125 (6)

2. Wynyard Gremlin (16)

3. Caskieben Match Less G40 (9)

4. Crathes Gatling (51)

Class 11 – Furney’s CRT

1. Marschay Grimshaw G28 (4)

2. Narralda Goshawk G56 (48)

3. Polldale Godspell (14)

4. Eloora Brazil G22 (13)

Class 12 – Macquarie Artificial Breeders

1. Eloora Bluechip G02 (44)

2. Polldale Geoff (45)

3. Marrington Gauntlet G2 (35)

4. Marrington General G14 (3)

5. Marrington Galaxy G1 (37)

DIVISION 4 CHAMPION Sponsored by Dubbo City Council & Dectomax/Pfizer Star

Eloora Bluechip G02 (44)

DIVISION 4 RESERVE CHAMPION

Marschay Grimshaw G28 (4)

MACQUARIE WILLIAMS TROPHY FOR GRAND CHAMPION BULL

Sponsored by Dectomax/Pfizer Star and The Land

Moombi Ooktali G34 (77)